Privacy Policy

           

Unity SEO Ltd contact information:

Email:          privacy@unityseo.co.uk

Phone:        0777 172 3144

Post:            86-90 Paul Street, London, England, EC2A 4NE

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

What data do we collect?

Unity SEO Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name,email address, phone number, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Unity SEO Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Unity SEO Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

If you agree, Unity SEO Ltd will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

When Unity SEO Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

Unity SEO Ltd securely stores our data on a company server at our register trading address, in our marketing database which resides on www.hubspot.com servers and from sales lead information passed to us from the www.bark.com.

 

Unity SEO Ltd will keep your personal data for 6 months. Once this time has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our data.

 

Marketing

Unity SEO Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out later.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Unity SEO Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email the contact details above.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Unity SEO Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • Right to access You have the right to request Unity SEO Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
  • Right to rectification You have the right to request that Unity SEO Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Unity SEO Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • Right to erasure You have the right to request that Unity SEO Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  •  Right to restrict processing You have the right to request that Unity SEO Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  •  Right to object to processing You have the right to object to Unity SEO Ltd processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  •  Right to data portability You have the right to request that Unity SEO Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at any of the details listed at the start of this document.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Unity SEO Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Unity SEO Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was

last updated on 14 June 2021.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Unity SEO Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at any of the details listed at the start of this document.


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Unity SEO Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Details of how to raise a complaint can be found at:

 https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/